Home New Products Best Sellers Bargain Barn Contact Us

WCS™ Lanolin (Anhydrous)

Product Code: WCSLANP

See options for price

Select Size ?:
Lanolin is a natural, waterproof emollient derived from sheep's wool. It is commonly used to create a bait or lure that will withstand harsh weather conditions, i.e. rain, moisture, etc. Can be liquified making it easier to work with. It is also used as a moisturizer for use in cosmetics and skin and hair care products. Lanolin can soothe burns as well as irritated or dry skin. Lanolin can be added to soap and bath and body products for a rich, creamy lather. It also has other uses such as a lubricant.
  • 100% Pure Lanolin
  • Purified Anhydrous - Contains No Water
Lanolin is a natural, waxy substance derived from crude wool wax (also referred to as wool grease or wool fat). It's obtained from the liquids resulting from scouring sheeps wool.

Crude lanolin constitutes about 5–25% of the weight of freshly shorn wool. The wool from one Merino sheep will produce about 250–300 ml of recoverable wool grease. Lanolin is extracted by washing the wool in hot water with a special wool scouring detergent to remove dirt, wool grease (crude lanolin), suint (sweat salts), and anything else stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed during this washing process by centrifugal separators, which concentrate it into a wax-like substance melting at approximately 38°C (100°F).

Dealers: Call for Pricing on Larger Quantities 877-684-7262

Customer Reviews ( 0 )

Average Customer Rating: This product has not yet been rated

Write a product review and share your thoughts with others.

There are currently no reviews for this product.
Dimensions: Available in 16 oz., 32 oz. & Gallon sizes
Qty. Quantity in Cart: None

0 customer reviews
   
WCS™ Lanolin (Anhydrous)
     

    Related Products